Privacy policy

Privacy Policy
Jean Goldschmidt Int. & Hydrometal

We make it a matter of pride to respect the privacy of our data subjects and to treat their personal data in the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the legislation in force.

The Privacy Policy is intended to inform you, in a transparent manner, about the data we collect, the purpose for collecting it, the way we use it and the rights you have regarding the processing of such data.

On this page, we provide you with a simplified version of our "Privacy Policy" in the form of questions and answers. We also invite you to read the full version available below.

We draw your attention to the need to read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any other questions, do not hesitate to contact us at the following addresses: privacy@hydrometal.be OR privacy@jean-goldschmidt.be.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

HYDROMETAL is the controller of your personal data.

SA Hydrometal
Rue du Parc Industriel 3
4480 ENGIS
Belgian business registry (BCE) number: BE 0427.416.939.
privacy@hydrometal.be

SA Jean Goldschmidt Int.
Place de l’Albertine 2
1000 Bruxelles
Belgian business registry (BCE) number: BE 0401.872.483.
privacy@jean-goldschmidt.be

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your data - personal or otherwise - for various reasons which are defined in the following point (see point 3). The personal data collected by Jean Goldschmidt Int. & Hydrometal are those which you will have transmitted to us voluntarily in order to allow Jean Goldschmidt Int. & Hydrometal to promote the provision of health care. It includes the following data:

  • the type of domain with which you connect to the Internet;
  • the IP address assigned to you;
  • the date and time of your access to our website;
  • location data or other data relating to the communication;
  • the pages you viewed on our website;
  • the type of browser, platform and/or operating system you are using;
  • the search engine and the keywords used to find the website;
  • your browsing preferences;
  • any other data that you would communicate to us.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect your data mainly to improve our service and, more generally, to communicate easily with you. Your data also allow us to improve and facilitate your navigation on our website. The legal bases for processing your data are listed in the full version of the Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Most of your data is communicated to us by your active intervention. Other data, such as the date and time of your access to our website, the pages you have viewed, or your location data, are collected automatically through servers consulted and "cookies" placed on our website. For more information on what a cookie is, how it is used and the exact data it collects, visit our page concerning our Cookie Policy.

ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTED?

We take pride in respecting the privacy of data subjects. We maintain a strict Privacy Policy and take all appropriate measures to ensure that our servers prevent, to the extent possible, any unauthorized leak, destruction, loss, disclosure, use, access or modification of your data.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We keep your data for the time necessary to accomplish the objectives pursued (see point 3). Once this goal is achieved, we delete them.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN THEY BE EXERCISED?

You may, at any time, request to verify, access, rectify, delete, transfer and object to the use of your data, as well as request the limitation of such use of your data. To do so, simply send us an email at one of the following addresses: privacy@hydrometal.be or privacy@jean-goldschmidt.be. We will then make every effort to take the necessary action as soon as possible.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA AND TO WHOM ARE THEY COMMUNICATED?

Our employees and subcontractors have access to your data only to the extent necessary and/or for fulfilling the objectives pursued (see point 3). Each of them is subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality. The categories of recipients are listed in the full version of the Privacy Policy.

DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA ABROAD?

We only transfer your data to a non-EU country if it provides a level of protection equivalent to what you can find in your country of residence (for more information, please check: https://goo.gl/1eWt1V).

WHAT HAPPENS IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?

If we had to make any changes to this Privacy Policy, you would be notified through our website. Do not forget to regularly consult the Privacy Policy regarding the processing of personal data and ideally at each new browsing on our Site. The date of entry into force of the Privacy Policy can be found at the top of this document.

WHAT TO DO IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE?

Lengthy trials do not benefit anyone. In the event of a dispute between us, we commit to give priority to dialogue and openness in search of an amicable solution. You can also contact the Data Protection Authority.


  1. GENERAL WARNING
    1. HYDROMETAL SA (hereinafter, “Hydrometal”) and Jean Goldschmidt Int. SA (hereinafter “Jean Goldschmidt Int”) respect the privacy of the data subjects (hereinafter, the "Data Subjects").
    2. Hydrometal et Jean Goldschmidt Int. process the personal data transmitted to them in accordance with the legislation in force, and, in particular, Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter the "General Data Protection Regulation").
    3. Access to the websites www.jgi-hydrometal.be or www.jgi.be (hereinafter, the “Websites”) implies the Data Subject’s full and unreserved acceptance of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”), as well as its general terms of use (hereinafter the “Terms”) and the Cookie Policy (hereinafter, the “Cookie Policy”).
    4. The Policy is valid for all pages hosted on the Websites and for the registrations of these Websites. It is not valid for the pages hosted by third parties to which Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. may refer to and whose privacy policies may differ. Therefore, Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. cannot be held responsible for any data processed on these websites or by them.
  2. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
    1. Simply visiting the Website shall take place without having to provide any personal data, such as first name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, etc.
    2. The Data Subject may be required to provide certain personal data. In this case, the data controller is:

      SA Hydrometal
      Rue du Parc Industriel 3
      4480 ENGIS
      Belgian business registry (BCE) number: BE 0427.416.939.
      privacy@hydrometal.be

      SA Jean Goldschmidt Int.
      Place de l’Albertine 2
      1000 Bruxelles
      Belgian business registry (BCE) number: BE 0401.872.483.
      privacy@jean-goldschmidt.be
    3. Any question regarding the processing of data may be sent to one of the following addresses: privacy@hydrometal.be or privacy@jean-goldschmidt.be
  3. DATA COLLECTED
    1. The Data Subject authorizes Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. to record and store the following data for the purposes mentioned in point 4:
      • information voluntarily provided by the Data Subject for a purpose specified in the Policy, the Terms, the Cookie Policy, on the Website or on any other medium of communication used by Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int.;
      • additional information requested by Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. to the Data Subject in order to identify him or to prevent him from violating any of the provisions of the Policy.
    2. In order to facilitate browsing the Website as well as to optimize technical management, the Website may use "cookies". All information relating to "cookies" is included in the Cookie Policy of Hydrometal.
    3. When the Data Subject accesses the Website, the servers consulted automatically record certain data, such as:
      • the type of domain with which the Data Subject connects to the Internet;
      • the IP address assigned to the Data Subject (when connected);
      • the date and time of access to the Website and other data related to traffic;
      • location data or other data relating to the communication;
      • the pages visited; the platform and/or operating system used;
      • the search engine as well as the keywords used to find the Website;
      • any other data that you would communicate to us.
    4. No nominative data identifying the Data Subject is collected through the cookies and servers consulted. This information is kept for statistical purposes only and to improve the Website.
  4. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING THE DATA
    1. We process your data for various purposes. For each purpose, only the data relevant to the pursuit of the purpose in question are processed. The processing consists of any operation (manual or automated) on a personal data. Hydrometal collects, records and uses the data of Data Subjects for the following purposes:
      • to inform you about Hydrometal’s publications and activities;
      • to facilitate the availability and use of the Website;
      • to personalize the user's experience on the Website;
      • to respond to requests for information;
      • for any other purpose for which the Data Subject expressly consented to.
    2. The legal basis of the processing of your personal data is based on:
      • your consent to the processing of personal data;
      •  the execution of any request from you;
        We do need to collect some of your data to answer any request from you. If you choose not to share this data with us, it may render the performance of the contract impossible.
      • a legal obligation imposed on the controller ;
        We do need to collect and store some of your data to meet various legal requirements, including tax and accounting.

        If the legal basis of our treatment is your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing performed prior to withdrawal.
  5. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
    1. According to the regulations on the processing of personal data, the Data Subject has the following rights:
      • Right to be informed about the purposes of the processing (see above) and the identity of the data controller.
      • Right of access: the Data Subject may at any time have access to the data that Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. has on him or check if it is included in the database of Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int.
      • Right to rectification : we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we hold is up to date. We encourage you from time to time to consult us to check that your data is up to date. If you are a patient, we encourage you from time to time to come to the reception to update your data. If you find that your data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct it.
      • Right to object: the Data Subject may, at any time, object to the use of his data by Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. and by their active partners. Right to erasure: the Data Subject may, at any time request the deletion of his personal data, except those which Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. have a legal obligation to keep on record.
      • Right of limitation of processing: the Data Subject may, in particular, obtain a limitation of processing when he has objected to the processing, when he disputes the accuracy of the data, or when he considers that the processing is illegal.
      • Right of portability: The Data Subject has the right to receive the personal data that he has communicated to Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. and may also ask said company to send this data to another data controller.
    2. In order to exercise his rights, the Data Subject sends a written request, accompanied by a copy of his identity card or his passport, to the data controller:
      1. by e-mail: privacy@hydrometal.be or privacy@jean-goldschmidt.be
      2. by postal mail:

        SA Hydrometal
        Rue du Parc Industriel 3
        4480 ENGIS
        Belgian business registry (BCE) number: BE 0427.416.939.
        privacy@hydrometal.be

        SA Jean Goldschmidt Int.
        Place de l’Albertine 2
        1000 Bruxelles
        Belgian business registry (BCE) number: BE 0401.872.483.
        privacy@jean-goldschmidt.be
    3. Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. will then take the necessary steps to satisfy this request as soon as possible and in any case within one month of receipt of the application. If necessary, this period can be extended by two months, given the complexity and the number of requests.
  6. PERIODE OF STORAGE
    1. Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. will keep the personal data of their Data Subjects for the duration necessary to achieve the objectives pursued (see point 4) during a period of 2 years.
    2. Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. may also continue to keep personal data concerning the de-registered Data Subject, including all correspondence or request for assistance sent to Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int., in order to be in a position to reply to all questions or complaints that may be sent to it after the treatment of the patient, in order to ensure the smooth running of the activities carried out by Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int., and in order to comply with all applicable laws, including in tax matters or as part of other legal requirements.
  7. COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
    The Data Subject is informed that he has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

    Data Protection Authority

    Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

    Tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00
    Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
    E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
  8. SECURITY
    1. Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. have taken the appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the risk and that, to the extent possible, the servers hosting the personal data processed prevent:
      • unauthorized access to or modification of this data;
      • improper use or disclosure of such data;
      • unlawful destruction or accidental loss of such data.
    2. In this respect, employees of Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. who have access to this data are subject to a strict confidentiality obligation. Nevertheless, Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. may in no way be held liable in the event that this data is stolen or hijacked by a third party despite the security measures adopted.
    3. Data Subjects undertake not to commit acts that may be contrary to this Policy, the Terms, the Cookie Policy or, in general, the law. Violations of confidentiality, integrity and availability of information systems and data which are stored, processed or transmitted by these systems, or the attempt to commit one of these violations, shall be punishable by imprisonment of between three months and five years and a fine of between twenty-six euros and two hundred thousand euros, or one of these penalties only.
  9. COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES
    1. Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. treat personal data as confidential information. They will not communicate them to third parties under any condition other than those specified in the Policy, such as to achieve the objectives set out and defined in point 4, or under the conditions in which the law requires it to do so.
    2. Access to the data, in addition to that reserved to the data controller and his employees as indicated in Article 8 above, may, in certain cases, be granted to certain categories of external recipients, such as service providers. technical services, courier services, hosting providers, IT companies, legal advice.
    3. The updated list of these recipients may be requested at any time from the Data Controller.
    4. The communication of this information to the aforementioned persons must, in all circumstances, be limited to what is strictly necessary or required by the applicable regulations
  10. TRANSFER TO A COUNTRY OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA
    Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. transfer data to a country outside the European Economic Area only when that country ensures an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the legislation in force and, in particular, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (for more information on the countries offering an adequate level of protection, see: https://goo.gl/1eWt1V), or within the limits permitted by the legislation in force, for example by ensuring the protection of data by appropriate contractual provisions.

    If you wish, you can obtain a copy of the adapted contractual clauses by contacting our DPO: privacy@hydrometal.be or privacy@jean-goldschmidt.be.

    The information processed by Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. could exceptionally be transferred or transmitted, or stored and processed, in the United States or other countries other than the country in which you live, for the purposes described in this Policy. These data transfers are necessary to provide the services or processing set forth in the Policy, and to operate and provide you with our Products worldwide. We use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and we rely on the European Commission's adequacy decisions concerning certain countries, where appropriate, for data transfers from the European Economic Area to the United States and other countries. If you have any questions in this regard, do not hesitate to contact us at one of the following addresses: privacy@hydrometal.be or privacy@jean-goldschmidt.be.
  11. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THE POLICY
    Following information of the Data Subjects through the Website, by email or any other way, Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. may have to modify and adapt the Charter, in particular in order to respect any new legislation and / or regulation applicable, the recommendations of the DPA in Belgium, the guidelines, recommendations and best practices of the European Data Protection Board and the decisions of the courts and tribunals in this area. It is recommended to regularly consult the Privacy Policy by referring to the date of the last modification indicated in the heading of this document. If a Data Subjects objects to any modification of the Privacy Policy, he must immediately stop using the Site and may ask the controller to delete his personal data in accordance with legal provisions and conditions indicated in Article 5.
  12. VALIDITY OF THE CONTRACTUAL CLAUSES
    1. Failure by Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. to invoke - at any given time - a provision of this Policy, may not be interpreted as a waiver to subsequently make use of its rights under the said provision.
    2. The invalidity, expiration or the unenforceable nature of all or part of one of the above or below mentioned provisions shall not give rise to the invalidity of all the Policy. Any fully or partially invalid, lapsed or unenforceable provision shall be deemed not to have been written. Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. undertake to substitute this provision with another which, to the extent possible, fulfils the same objective.
  13. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT
    1. The validity, interpretation and/or implementation of the Policy are subject to Belgian law, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.
    2. In the event of a dispute relating to the validity, interpretation or implementation of the Policy, the courts and tribunals of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.
    3. Before taking any step towards the judicial resolution of a dispute, the Data Subject and Hydrometal and Jean Goldschmidt Int. undertake to attempt to resolve it amicably. To this end, they shall first contact each other before resorting, where appropriate, to mediation, arbitration, or any other alternative method of dispute resolution.